AS I SEE IT January 29: Wrestlemania weekend...indie style


Posted on 1/29/124 by Bob Magee



AS I SEE IT
Bob Magee
Pro Wrestling Between the Sheets
PWBTS.com



This year's WrestleMania is in Philadelphia, but just as
important to many, are the associated independent events
that are associated with it in Philadelphia and the
surrounding region.

Most notably, WrestleCon is the annual professional
wrestling fan convention held each spring since 2013 by
Highspots, with guest appearances, question and answer
sessions, and live matches at the The Mark Hitchcock
Memorial Wrestlecon Supershow, to be held at the 2300 (ECW)
Arena.

Traditionally, WrestleCon takes place during the weekend of,
and is either in or near the host city of WrestleMania the
flagship event of WWE and considered the biggest wrestling
event of the year. This year it's at the Sheraton
Philadelphia Downtown, 201 North 17th Street, right in the
heart of center city Philadelphia.

Here's the WrestleCon schedule:

Thursday April 4th - Mark Hitchcock Memorial Supershow at
7pm at the 2300 (ECW) Arena

​Friday April 5th - Convention Day 1 at the Sheraton
Philadelphia Downtown Hotel. 3 Day Pass Holders will be
allowed entry at 9am and Single Day pass holders will be
allowed entry at 10am. Convention will close at 2pm and no
entry will be allowed after that time.

Saturday April 6th - Convention Day 2 at the Sheraton
Philadelphia Downtown Hotel . 3 Day Pass Holders will be
allowed entry at 9am, and single day pass holders will be
allowed entry at 10am. Convention will close at 2pm and no
entry will be allowed after that time.​

Sunday April 7th - Convention Day 3 at the Sheraton
Philadelphia Downtown Hotel. 3 Day Pass Holders will be
allowed entry at 9am and single day pass holders will be
allowed entry at 10am. Convention will close at 2pm and no
entry will be allowed after that time.

Scheduled to appear: Perry Saturn, Jacques Rougeau, Raymond
Rougeau, Kevin Nash, Wardlow, Nailz, Honky Tonk Man, Sonny
Onoo, Rob Van Dam, Dean Malenko, Justin Credible, Teal
Piper, Deimos, Raven, Sabu, Sandman, Trish Stratus, Lita,
Max Caster, Anthony Bowens, Bill Alfonso, Terri Runnels, Tod
Gordon, May Valentine, McKenzie Mitchell, Ashley Sebera,
Miro, Tom Brandi, Ernest Miller, Dave Sturchio, Josh
Shernoff, Skinner, The Berzerker, Nic Nemeth, Jeff Hardy,
Matt Hardy, Mikey Whipwreck, Sting, Matt Riddle, The Great
Alofa, Kurt Angle, Shane Douglas, Billy Gunn, Francine,
Konnan, Ted DiBiase, Doink, Dink, Ahmed Johnson, Skye Blue,
Matt Cardona, Brian Myers, Bob Orton, Steph De Lander, Mance
Warner

--------------------------------------------------

Here's the overall schedule for WrestleMania week (Thanks to
individual event links, Voices of Wrestling and Wrestlecon)

Monday, April 1

* H2O Wrestling: Monday Night DEATH (Vol. 5), 8:00 PM, H2O
Wrestling Center, Williamstown, NJ

Tuesday, April 2

* H2O Wrestling: The Hustle Cup 4, 8:00 PM, H2O Wrestling
Center, Williamstown, NJ

Wednesday, April 3

* Labor of Love & Sean Henderson Presents: WrestleJawn,
5:00 PM, Attic Brewing Company, 137 Berkley St,
Philadelphia, PA 19144: Featuring: Mike Bailey vs. Paul
London
Scheduled to appear: Cheeseburger, Dyln McKay, Junior
Benito, Macrae Martin, Karen Tran, The Crusher, Jay Stines,
Harleen Lopez, Electro Ant, Worker Ant, Ultimo Ant, Sean
Henderson, Shea McCoy, Clint Margera, Colby Corino, Bobby
Orlando, Mike Bailey

* Intergender Bonanza 19: Cream Mania, 8:00 PM, H20
Wrestling Center, Williamstown, NJ
Scheduled to appear: Effy, Airica Demia, Marcus Mathers,
Stan Stylez, Sonny Kiss, Ava Everett, LSG, Janai Kai, Adena
Steele

Thursday, April 4

* DEFY Wrestling, 11:00 AM, The Auditorium at Penns Landing
Caterers, Philadelphia, PA

* Labor of Love & Sean Henderson Presents: Euphoria, 1:00
PM, Attic Brewing Company, 137 Berkley St, Philadelphia, PA
19144
Scheduled to appear: Cheeseburger, Weber Hatfield, Dylan
McKay, Junior Benito, Macrae Martin, Karen Tran, The
Crusher, Colin Delaney, Jay Stines, Dan Champion, Jimmy
Lloyd, Sean Henderson, JB, Colby Corino, Tim Donst

* STARDOM: American Dream 2024 in The Keystone State, 3:00
PM, 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, PA

* Monster Factory: We Been Here, 3:00 PM, Monster Factory,
Paulsboro, NJ
Monster Factory Championship: David Goldy defends against
Steve Maclin

* Game Changer Wrestling: Josh Barnett’s Bloodsport X, 4:00
PM, The Auditorium at Penns Landing Caterers, Philadelphia,
PA

* WrestleCon: The Mark Hitchcock Memorial Supershow, 7:00
PM, 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, PA
Scheduled to appear: Mistico, Rob Van Dam, Masato Tanaka,
Mike Bailey, Savio Vega, Jose Estrada, Miguel Perez Jr.,
Huracan Castillo Jr.

* Eat The Turnbuckle: The Final Battle Royal Bloodbath, 8:00
PM, Franklin Music Hall, Philadelphia, PA
Scheduled to appear: Necro Butcher, Eric Dillinger, Shane
Mercher, SHLAK, Tank

* 5 Star Wrestling: We Are 5 Star, 8:00 PM
Monster Factory, Paulsboro, NJ

* DDT Pro-Wrestling: DDT goes Philadelphia
8:00 PM The Auditorium at Penns Landing Caterers,
Philadelphia, PA
Scheduled to appear: Yuki Ueno, MAO, Kazuki Hirata, KONOSUKE
TAKESHITA, Tetsuya Endo, Daisuke Sasaki, Chris Brookes,
Shunma Katsumata, KANON, Takeshi Masada, Yoshihiko

* ACTION Wrestling & Segunda Caida: DEAN
8:00 PM, H2O Wrestling Center, Williamstown, NJ
Featuring: Dog Collar Match: Mad Dog Connelly vs. Demus el
Demonio
Scheduled to appear: Daniel Makabe, Slim J, Mad Dog
Connelly, Adam Priest, Matt Makowski

* Jersey Championship Wrestling, 11:59 PM, The Auditorium at
Penns Landing Caterers, Philadelphia, PA

Friday, April 5

Tokyo Joshi Pro Wrestling: LIVE in Philly, 11:00 AM, The
Auditorium at Penns Landing Caterers, Philadelphia, PA

* Battleground Championship Wrestling: Born To Die, 1:00 PM,
2300 Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
BCW World Championship: Brian Kendrick defends against Lince
Dorado
Juicy Finau vs. Wrecking Ball Legursky
BCW Women’s World Championship: Dani Mo defends against
Miranda Gordy
Number One Contenders Match: Lance Anoa’i vs. Rich Swann
The Sex With Your Next Ex Express (Justin Snyder & Christian
Ross & Alvin) (w/ Joel Gertner) vs. The Nu Backseatz (Johnny
Kashmere, JP Grayson, Tommy Grayson)
PCO vs. Jake Something vs. Matt Riddle
Fallah Bahh & Beastman vs. Brian Myers & Swoggle
Crowbar vs. Facade

* PROGRESS Wrestling: Chapter 165 – Freedom Walks Again,
3:00 PM, The Auditorium at Penns Landing Caterers,
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

* Wrestling REVOLVER/House of Glory Wrestling, 3:00 PM,
Trinity Center for Urban Life, Philadelphia, PA
Mustafa Ali vs. Amazing Red
Scheduled To Appear: Mike Santana, Zachary Wentz, Trey
Miguel, Alex Shelley, Sami Callihan

* Game Changer Wrestling: Joey Janela’s Spring Break 8, 7:00
PM, The Auditorium at Penns Landing Caterers, Philadelphia,
PA

* Battleground Championship Wrestling: A Tribute To The
Extreme 2, 7:30 PM, 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Tajiri vs. Super Crazy
2 Cold Scorpio vs. Juventud Guerrera
Al Snow vs. Shane Douglas (w/ Francine)
Team 3D (Bully Ray & D-Von Dudley) vs. Atsushi Onita & TBA
Street Fight: Da Baldies (Tony DeVito, HC Loc, Angel) vs.
The Pitbull Revolution (Pitbull Gary Wolfe, Traxx Jerry
Penders, Alec Odin)

* ICW NHB 61: International Death Summit, 8:00 PM, H2O
Wrestling Center, Williamstown, NJ
Shazza McKenzie vs. Tara Zep
Danny Demanto vs. Mikey Whipwreck

* Game Changer Wrestling: For The Culture, 11:59 PM, The
Auditorium at Penns Landing Caterers, Philadelphia, PA

* All 4 One featuring The Wrestling Independent/1CW Pro
Wrestling/ Atlantic All-Star Wrestling/Three Legacies
Wrestling; 6:00 pm, American Legion Post #133, Philadelphia,
PA
Cheeseburger vs. LSG
Scheduled To Appear: Tony Leyenda, Devantes, Journey Burke,
ESQ., Jarett Diaz, Evan Rivers, Vita Von Starr, Jesus
Rodriguez

Saturday, April 6

* Game Changer Wrestling: Effy’s Big Gay Brunch 9, 11:00 AM,
The Auditorium at Penns Landing Caterers, Philadelphia,
Pennsylvania

* The Anthology: ThrashElvania, 12:00 PM, H20 Wrestling
Center, Williamstown, NJ

* Game Changer Wrestling vs. Tokyo Joshi Pro Wrestling, 2:30
PM, The Auditorium at Penns Landing Caterers, Philadelphia,
PA

* Game Changer Wrestling: JJSB Clusterf*ck Forever, 11:59
PM, The Auditorium at Penns Landing Caterers, Philadelphia,
PA

Sunday, April 7

* Spark Joshi: Trailblaze 2024, 2:00 PM, Monster Factory,
Paulsboro, New Jersey
Scheduled To Appear: SAKI, Ram Kaichow, Sumie Sakai

* Ruthless Pro Wrestling: MIASMA, 5:00 PM, H2O Wrestling
Center, Williamstown, NJ
Tokyo Towers & Light Tube Bundles Deathmatch: John Wayne
Murdoch vs. Yusaku Ito


Until next time...

Return To Pro Wrestling Between The Sheets Message Board